Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51974

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leidsevaart, near Bennebroek, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Ernst Winkler of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield. The entire crew bailed out. Two crew members died, two others survived. The deceased men are buried at Bergen General Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-B
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew:
Pilot F/O. S. Coshall 46911 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 14
Observer F/O. R.A. North 106135 RAF Survived Wounded
Wireless op Sgt. W. Stannard 1259669 RAF Survived Wounded
Air gunner Sgt. G.H. Sparkes 1392394 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 15

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2241&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/trent-leonard-1.html