Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BR594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51982

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BR594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde area 6 km north of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier H. Meissner of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Vlissingen
Call Sign: FN-R
Takeoff time: 18:30
Pilot: 2e Lt. R. Engelsen N822 RNAF Survived POW; saved from his dinghy by personnel of MAA/202

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2232&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=