Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51988

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordpolder, Muiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: KN-G
Takeoff time: 23:53
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Gordon Watson RAFVR 1383608 [Killed] Muiden E 84
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ian Douglas Crawford RAF 634710 [Killed] Muiden E 80 drowned
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Edward Parsons RCAF J/11636 [Killed] Muiden E 85 drowned
Bomb Aimer / Navigator : Sergeant Leon Hannam RAFVR 1383305 [Killed] Muiden E 82 drowned
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Robert Louth RAFVR 1198324 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 157
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Shepherd RAFVR 929961 [Killed] Muiden E 81 drowned
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Deuel Scarff RCAF R/95040 [Killed] Muiden E 83

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2224
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps
http://www.halifaxmonumentmuiden.nl/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database