Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51989

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB783
MSN: KN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordweg road, Hoenderloo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 for an operation to Essen, Germany.
Hit by heavy Flak of the 1./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 242 and the 1. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 428. The aircraft crashed into the woods north of Hoenderloo, the area is called the Spelderholt estate.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Alec Reginald Camburn RAFVR 1092905 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Lawrence Dubetz RCAF R/76935 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Eric Hawkins RAFVR 1314531 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Neville Aubrey Fearneyhough RAF 1010089 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred James Butlin RAF 1383141 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Traverse Jardine RAFVR 1691928 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Kevin Hendry RAFVR 1478299 [Killed]

All lie at the Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery, Netherlands except Sergeant Dubetz who rests at the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2223
Google Maps
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landgoed_Spelderholt
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 LL549 77 Sqn RAF 7 near Fontaine-l'Étalon, Pas-de-Calais département w/o