Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51990

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:03:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lent, opposite the electricity powerplant, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: LQ-P
Takeoff time: 00:08

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Herbert Philipson Atkinson RAF 47360 (NCO:580281 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 January, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Edward Patrick Nurse RCAF C/11767 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Kenneth Collopy RCAF R/102333 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Albert George Hardy RCAF J/10054 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Mcamis Reilly RCAF J/16628 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Laroy MacCallum RCAF R/76187 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Redmond O'Neill RCAF R/7808 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Norman Herman Weiler RCAF J/18604 [PoW]

The two deceased crew members are buried at Uden War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2225&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=405
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-65410429
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database