Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51995

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL892
MSN: HO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL892: Took off at 16:45 hrs for operation mission to the coast of Netherlands. 29/04/1943
Company with 5 cannon Beaufighters of No. 143 Sqn, 12 torpedo Beaufighters of No. 254 Sqn and 9 bomb Beaufighters of No. 236 Sqn. The target area was off the coast of the Netherlands. Shot down by Flak from a convoy off the coast of Holland. Both crewmen Missing.
Crew:
F/O (124.576) John Reginald WILSDON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1432605) Harold THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC .