Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52007

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:02:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DG423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carlton Hotel, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. Hit the Carlton Hotel (Luftwaffe HQ) in amsterdam. Three Germans and six Dutch civilians were killed.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: MP-H
Takeoff time: 00:51

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Donald Gordon McNab RNZAF NZ/415416 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Wood RAFVR 1047244 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Fred Noel Slingsby RAFVR 658262 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Noel Douglas Fleming RAFVR 129158 (NCO:1451847 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bertie Frederick Keable RAFVR 1295228 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Clarence Strain RCAF R/127567 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Clegg RAFVR 656810 [Killed]

All lie at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery (GPS 52.346631 / 4.938324)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2209
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database