Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52012

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ386
MSN: XD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer east of Wieringermeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ386/H: Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for a Night mission to Berlin. 20/04/1943
Shot down by night fighter Lt.Linke of 12./NJG 1 in Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden (NL) at 02:07 hrs 21/04/1943
Crew: 
W/Cdr (33285) William Peter SHAND DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - killed 
P/O (144203) Christopher Dinsdale HANDLEY DFM (obs.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1109629 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.VBS Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1944 KB161 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Chittering, near RAF stn Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
8 July 1944 MM146 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 airfield F12 Kalmar, Småland sub

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ386 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm