Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52014

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:03:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Den Oever, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ694: Took off at 01:00 hrs for night intruder mission over north-west Germany. 20/04/1943 
Missing. Mosquito shot down Mjr. H. Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
W/O (R/91868) William James REDDIE (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1321850) Kenneth EVANS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2206
4.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_Howned_HA100.html
5.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One