Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52016

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 6 km W of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann D. Wickop of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Circus – daytime bomber attacks with fighter escorts against short range targets, to occupy enemy fighters and keep them in the area concerned.
Target: Vlissingen, Zeeland
Call Sign: FN-N
Takeoff time: 13:40
Pilot: Sergeant G.K.H. Koren RNAF - MIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2200&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=