Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52028

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oss, NE of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: KM-G
Takeoff time: 20:34
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Smith RAFVR 144291 (NCO:1223942 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Archibald McNaughton Cowe RAF 1372337 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Hamilton Salt RAFVR 125986 (NCO:1319656 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Navigator : Sergeant John Thomas Broughton RAF 1217996 [PoW]
Navigator / Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leslie John Nash RAFVR 1334122 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Walter Wardlaw RCAF R/91481 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Dixon RAFVR 1120687 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry Waite RAF 655940 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Uden War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2186&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database