Accident Bensen B8M N5575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5203

Date:Saturday 29 April 1978
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5575
MSN: 6894856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to turn end over end twice.During past year aircraft had flown less than 1 hour.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FHA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB