Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52031

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanaaldijk, Jisp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: EM-Q
Takeoff time: 20:26
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Harold Arthur Healey RCAF R/96161 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Leslie Whitehouse RAF 636622 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Arthur Rupert Lewis RAFVR 1193204 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Denis Edward Whitaker RAF 570495 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roy Bishop RAFVR 1312303 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Eric Arthur Dampier RAFVR 1156717 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cornelius William Kleynhans RAFVR 778837 [Killed]

All lie at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.346631 / 4.938324)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2188
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/14612/Memorial-Aircraft-Crashes.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database