Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52033

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puttenerallee, Elburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by debris of Lancaster ED618 of No. 101 Squadron RAF, which exploded in mid-air after getting hit by fire from the Bf 110. The pilot, Leutnant Oskar Köstler, died in the crash.

Call Sign: G9+CX
Takeoff time: 21:50
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. O. Köstler Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-5-102
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Huhn Luftwaffe Survived FSA

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2190
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/lancaster-ed-618.html
Google Maps
https://www.archief.museumdeelen.nl/detail/174146ef-64d4-0119-0f1c-23f75e122eee/media/49d27b4d-664e-b6f6-1926-3860e3f44e2c
https://www.archief.museumdeelen.nl/detail/88abb6a8-1558-8730-1acc-585b37eafe48/media/87b7e7c7-572e-4010-7352-8331139f2435