Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52048

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by Oblt. Eberhard Gardiewski of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AZ from Leeuwarden airfield.
Also, probably hit by Flak of 1./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816 near IJmuiden at 23:45.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: EQ-F
Takeoff time: 19:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Robert Hodgson Perry Gamble RCAF J/9337 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Walton Barker RAFVR 989712 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Donald Leslie Jarrett RCAF R/90781 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Charles Noola Black RAAF Aus/405437 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Kenneth Septimus McColl RAAF Aus/401712 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert James Hawkins RAFVR 919537 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Edmund Rothell Ray RCAF J/11851 [Killed]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2168&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/gamble-robert.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database