Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52049

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Lijnbraak, Vierlingsbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DB from Venlo airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: LQ-V
Takeoff time: 19:58
Crew:
Pilot W/O II W.J. McAlpine R/93277 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 F 9-10
Flight engineer Sgt. H.J. McQueen R/10748 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 F 7 (21 years old)
Navigator W/O II J.D. White R/91819 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 F 10 (21 years old)
Bomb aimer F/Lt. F.E. Luxford J/15434 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 F 13 (29 years old)
Wo ag W/O J.W. Halikowski R/95419 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 F 8 (21 years old)
Air gunner P/O. E. Bradley J/90044 RCAF Survived pow
Air gunner F/Lt. W.L. Murphy J/15166 RCAF Survived pow
R.I.P.
They are all buried at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2167&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-vierlingsbeek-1940-1945