Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52051

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haringvliet, south of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Schön of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: LQ-F
Takeoff time: 19:56
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Lago RCAF J/16960 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Keith Oliver Perry RCAF R/87712 [PoW, died later]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Welland Wilfred Phipps RCAF R/54222 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Henry Colwell RCAF J/10418 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Walter Stanley Beatty RCAF R/119427 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer William Henry Hoddinott RCAF J/9848 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Champion Waugh RCAF R/58818 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Amand Burns Granbois RCAF R/102442 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2166&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database