Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52060

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: MP-O
Takeoff time: 21:54
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leslie Jack Cursley RAF 51291 (NCO:550714 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick James Platt RAFVR 969970 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II James Taylor RCAF R/98145 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Thomas Edwards RAFVR 142008 (NCO:1033279 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Bartram Boyd RAFVR 1376657 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Graham Wright RAF 142491 (NCO:1415815 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Rodney Warren MacNeill RCAF R/103992 [Killed]

P/O Wright lies at the Vlieland General Cemetery, Netherlands; others are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2151&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database