Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52078

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:01:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer NE of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G9+DT (without Lichtenstein radar) from Twenthe airfield.
The Halifax was on a SOE (Special Operations Executive) operation to Overijssel.

Call Sign: NF-L
Takeoff time: 22:20
Crew:
Pilot F/O. E. Clow 402540 RNzAF Survived pow
Flight engineer Sgt. F. Boyd 1330315 RAF Survived pow
Navigator Sgt. T.W.R. Holmes 578011 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. F. Ross 1239573 RAF Survived pow
Wo ag F/Sgt. R.D. Alexander 1333627 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. S.W. Reynolds 1304128 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. W.A.A. Floyd R/127528 RCAF Survived pow
Dutch Agent - A. Bergmann - Amsterdam Killed during NF attack. Codename "St. Andrew"
Dutch Agent - P.R. Gerbrands - Survived Save. Codename "St.John"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HR665&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One