Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 144558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52083

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:I./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 144558
MSN: 3E+IH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs for an operation against Hartlepool in England.

Notlandung infolge Motorbrand (emergency landing as a result of engine fire).
Damage: 70%

The pilot, Feldwebel K. Lang was wounded and succumbed to his injuries the same day. He was buried at Arnhem but now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=