Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52136

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB223
MSN: MH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klarenbeekseweg Voorst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1- Voorst, 2km NW Zutphen (4C): 800m - whilst flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot:1268035 Flt Sgt John David William Stenhouse - Voorst General Cemetery Grave 1
Flight Engineer:1030271 Sgt Cyril Avery - Voorst General Cemetery Grave 2
Observer:R/100737 Flt Sgt William Colangelo RCAF - Voorst General Cemetery Collective Grave 4-5
Bomb Aimer:1390141 Sgt Alfred Beauchamp Voorst General Cemetery Collective Grave 4-5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:142482 Plt Off Ronald Arthur Bertram Willmott Voorst Collective Grave 4-5 (NCO:922012 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)
Air Gunner: 1430996 Sgt Amos Howe Voorst General Cemetery Grave Grave 3
Air Gunner:102115 Fg Off John Bryce Duncan Voorst General Cemetery Collective Grave 4-5 (NCO:1002545 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2077&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
CWGC
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/117153/Monument-Halifax-BB-223.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 HR731 51 Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer 20 km NE of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o