Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52139

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadenoyen SW of Tiel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt Horst Pause of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: VN-B
Takeoff time: 19:01
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Francis Eric Townsend RAFVR 121412 (NCO:1077243 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Sandow RAFVR 1455048 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Harold Wood RAFVR 1338068 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Charles Yetton RAFVR 1322153 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David George Hobbs RAF 648328 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter John Rose RAFVR 1541546 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Arthur Dawe RAFVR 1389130 [Killed]

All lie at the Wadenoijen Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2076&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database