Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52146

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dongen (cafe Holland Vennen - Breedstraat), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The Staffelkapitän of 1./NJG 1 was on return from a patrol in GCI-box Hamster when the aircraft suffered an engine fire at a height of 550 metres.

Call Sign: G9+HH, weisse H
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. P. Gildner 53583/6 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn M-4-81
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Huhn Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2068&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss