Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52151

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Wierum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Wilhelmshaven
Call Sign: LS-T
Takeoff time: 17:53
Crew:-
Pilot F/O. B.V. Crawford 414256 RNzAF Nes Ameland D 13 15 Washed up near pole 26 on 3 Mar 43
Flight engineer Sgt. W.H. Macklin 959456 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Navigator F/O. C.R. Long J/19416 RCAF Wierum 2 6
Bomb aimer F/O. P.T. Howson 125164 RAF Runnymede Memorial 125 (NCO:1338568 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Wo ag Sgt. K.S. Keeble 1114757 RAF Nes 33A 2 Was found on the mudflats 17 Jan 44
Air gunner Sgt. C.J.J. Wellesley 405370 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 194
Air gunner Sgt. A.H. Borrett 406769 RAAF Schiermonnikoog 98

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2063&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database