Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52159

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT788
MSN: ZA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NNW of Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1 - Velden 50km East of Eindhoven (5B):4,700m at 20:20 - flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Crew:
Pilot:1144450 Sgt J D Illingworth PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27537.
Flight Engineer:1386692 Sgt W C Ford PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27540.
Navigator:1368608 Sgt J S King PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27572
Bomb Aimer:1425144 Sgt R Williamson PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27556.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1293320 Sgt L T Holdom PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27536.
Air Gunner:623848 Sgt Harry Kay - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 18. G. 1.
Air gunner Sgt. J. Sankey DFM RAF Survived evader, returned

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2056&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1942 L9619 10 Sqn RAF 0 Ashgill Side at Keld, North Yorkshire, England w/o
18 November 1943 HX190 10 Sqn RAF 6 'Champ La Prêle', municipality Rapsécourt, Marne, Grand Est w/o
21 July 1944 MZ312 10 Sqn RAF 1 Wijk en Aalburg, Noord-Brabant w/o