Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52171

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24589
MSN: 3274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pole 7, Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak and hit by Luftwaffe fighters, during a raid at Emden. The aircraft was possibly hit by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfred Naumann of the 11./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 'G9+*V' from Leeuwarden airfield.
The pilot crash landed the plane on the beach of the island of Terschelling. Two crew members died of the injuries sustained in the crash, Marvin H. Beiseker and Michael T. La Medica. They are buried at Margraten War Cemetery.
The remaining crew set fire to the plane to destroy it.
The plane was called 'Texas Bronco', from the 323rd Bomb Squadron and 91st Bomb Group.

Call Sign: OR-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. E.B. Ellis 0-437909 USAAF Survived pow
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. K.H. Futch O-662773 USAAF Survived pow
Navigator 1st Lt. H.M. Dunham O-728197 USAAF Survived pow
Bombardier 1st Lt. M.H. Beiseker jr. O-727077 USAAF Margraten O-9-10 Initially buried Terschelling
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Demars 11035719 USAAF Survived pow
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.T. La Medica 10600427 USAAF Margraten L-7-22 Initially buried Leeuwarden
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.E. Howard 36170270 USAAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. J.L. Mastroberardino 32197129 USAAF Survived pow
Air gunner S/Sgt. N.L. Floyd 14072785 USAAF Survived pow
Air gunner S/Sgt. A. Gaeta 12029985 USAAF Survived pow

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2041&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher
http://www.fryslan4045.nl/index.php/meer-over-oorlog-boven-friesland
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one