Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52173

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24544
MSN: 3229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pennsylvania Polka' was attacked by Fw 190As and by night fighters. Claimed shot down by Oberfeldwebel Heinz Grimm of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 Wnr. 4618 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Unteroffizier Alfred Naumann of the 11./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 F-4 'G9+*V') claimed also a B-17 destroyed, possibly this machine.

Target: Emden
Call Sign: OR-O
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. A.L. Bobrow 0-789365 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. J.J. Sanders O-662829 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Navigator 1st Lt. E.L. Clinard jr. O-728176 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Bombardier 1st Lt. N.L. Andrews O-727071 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Engineer T/Sgt. P.L. Bass 14031786 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.E. Curb 39084012 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Air gunner S/Sgt. L.J. Fredeicks 17043318 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Air gunner Sgt. C.E. Blackburn 15071592 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
BT Gunner T/Sgt. B.J. Wheeler 38058747 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
T Gunner Sgt. E.R. Campbell 39084294 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2039&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one