Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52174

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360147
MSN: R4+BU, weisse B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Koolhoven' estate, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
On return from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft crashed due to battle damage and was totally destroyed (100%).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Wacker Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-7-167
Bordfunker Ogfr. K. Harrer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-7-168
Bordschütze Gfr. W. Schlaf Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-7-166

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2044&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- GQM (#8-14); NVM (NJG1_I_026)
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=56137