Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52175

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noorderstrand, Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by B-17 gunners. Emergency-landing in shallow water off Ameland. It burned out as evidenced by pictures of the wreck.

Call Sign: G9+*V
Damage: 90%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. A. Naumann Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Bärwolf Luftwaffe Survived wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2045&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=