Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52185

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Mantinge, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany.

Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel, Verorientierung.
Emergency-landing due to running out of fuel. Loss of orientation.

Flugzeugführer Lt. O. Köstler 22 years old
Bordfunker Oblt. H. Bredereck 25 years old - slightly injured

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2038
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps