Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB EN932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52198

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km NW of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm D. Wickop of the Stab II/JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Woensdrecht airfield.
Operation: Escort flight
Target: IJmuiden
Call Sign: NK-
Takeoff time: 14:30hrs
Pilot: W/O II A.L. Cross (R/94738) RCAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2017&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=