Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52205

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT721
MSN: MH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huize Padua, between Boekel and Gemert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield - 5km NE Gemert N Helmond: 5,300m at 20:53. Crashed at Huize Padua (Psychiatric Institution) between Boekel and Gemert. Sgt Hough injured by a shrapnel and treated by a local GP (Dr Verbeeck). German SiPo ordered to bring him to a local hospital (in Boxmeer). Both (Best and Hough) were transferred to Lamsdorf POW camp.

Crew:
Pilot:R/67735 WOI Lawrence O'Neil Weakley (American) RCAF - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery XVI. F. 14.
2nd Pilot:1383778 Sgt P A Best injured - Camps Stalag 8B Teschen /Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27517
Flight Engineer:539721 Sgt Robert Hough injured -PoW Camps Stalag 8B Teschen Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 27518.
Bomb Aimer:1321773 Sgt John Alexander Daragon - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 3
Navigator::1043990 Sgt Clifford Street PoW Stalag 8B Teschen Aug 44-May 45. Number 27664 Heikant, Holland Jan 43. Liberation Report WO208/3335/1753
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:136323 Plt Off E V J Purnell PoW Camp 21B Blechammer (Detachment E.793, Stalag 344) /Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. Prisoners No. 257
Air Gunner: Aus/400255 Sgt Louis James Hammond RAAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB. Grave 5.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2005&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
CWGC
http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/d/a/y/Lynda-A-Day/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0014.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 JD261 51 Sqn RAF 7 1 km NE of Wanroij, Noord-Brabant w/o
26 July 1943 HR749 51 Sqn RAF 7 Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast mis
23 August 1943 HR936 51 Sqn RAF 0 along Westerhornerweg, Lutjegast, Groningen prv w/o