Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52206

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borneo, Mill, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:Dusseldorf
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from probably Venlo airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: MH-S
Takeoff time: 17:56
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frederick Howard Barrett RCAF R/107341 Killed
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Douglas Hardie RNZAF NZ/414564 PoW
Observer : Sergeant Charles Michael Page RAFVR 1318669 Killed
Navigator : Sergeant John Maxwell Iliff RAFVR 1576588 Killed
Navigator : Sergeant George Joseph Edwin Hextell RAF 1141319 PoW
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Henry Brooks RAF 657597 Killed
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford Douglas Farmer RAF 130221 (NCO:1209355 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2004&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database