Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress 42-38157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52223

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38157
MSN: 8943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:meadow near Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The battle-damaged aircraft nicknamed 'Four Freedoms' returned to England with only two men, pilot 1st Lt. J.J. Pesch and co-pilot 2nd Lt. J.C. Amley. Over the Netherlands, the aircraft had been attacked by Luftwaffe fighters, with eight crew members bailing out and being taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3542A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7080
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps

JF Baugher