Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress 42-38104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52224

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /325th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38104
MSN: 8890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Durnal, Yvoir, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington/AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters and Flak.

The Fortress with call sign NV-L was on an operation to railroad marshalling yards at Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3539A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7027
Google Maps

JF Baugher