Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52236

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM402
MSN: SB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Goorkottedwarsweg road, south of Albergen, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM402/A: Took off at 15:05 hrs for mission to Hengelo, Overijssel. 18/03/1944
The Mosquito hit by Flak at Hengelo around. The pilot performed a crash-landing at 17:30 hrs.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (42658) William Richard Craig SUGDEN (pilot) RAF - POW 
F/O (133.532) Albert Henry BRIDGER (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944% 20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf 