Incident North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang 43-6554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52245

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /358th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6554
MSN: YF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scharn, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak. The pilot, F/O. J.A. Chalot, was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was on a bomber support operation to the Gladbeck area (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany) when the pilot reduced altitude due to shortage of oxygen and the aircraft was hit by Flak.
On this day, the USAAF raided railroad marshalling yards at Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3524A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13624
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/815