Accident Boeing B-17G-15-VE Fortress 42-97484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52246

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:447th BGp /710th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97484
MSN: 6849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 1 km west of Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden/AAF Sta.126, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed with engines on fire. This was the result of Flak.
Tragically, the crew members that managed to bail out all drowned. Eight are commemorated on the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Fortress was on an operation to one of the 'Targets of Opportunity' in the Münster area (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.W. Overdorf O-746000 USAAF - missing in action
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L. Teplitz O-678975 USAAF - missing in action
Navigator 2nd Lt. C. Adams O-685919 USAAF - missing in action
Bombardier 2nd Lt. N.G. Pantages O-738658 USAAF - missing in action
Engineer S/Sgt. W.W. Harper 38358206 USAAF - missing in action
Radio Operator T/Sgt. D.J. Fasanello 32570351 USAAF - missing in action
LW Gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Gessert 13137126 USAAF - missing in action
RW Gunner S/Sgt. D.R. Lincks 19005509 USAAF - buried USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. E.J. Johnson 16145047 USAAF - missing in action
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Schultz 13116980 USAAF - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3524&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10559
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/815
JF Baugher