Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52251

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /332th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30166
MSN: 5280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 500 m west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'You Cawn't Miss It' was shot down by Oberleutnant Heinrich Klöpper of the 7./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Leeuwarden or Eelde airfield. It exploded in mid-air.
8 KiA, 2 POW.

Call Sign: XM-L
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.K. Kilian O2044831 USAAF / Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave J-10-228
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.F. Kulik O-044832 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator Capt. R.L. Schaefer O-664918 USAAF USA
Bombardier 1st Lt. N.J. Damato O-732612 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. C.C. Ferrin 17080360 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. H.L. Yost 37329133 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner T/Sgt. J.N. Langford 20805443 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner T/Sgt. D.G. May 36318074 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.R. Deese 18124718 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.C. Pauley 35213803 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3048&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/530-story.pdf
JF Baugher