Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52252

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /560th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30142
MSN: 5256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1.5 km E of IJzendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pistol Packin' Mama' was hit by Flak in the target area. Force landing.

Damage: 40%
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.N. Walker USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.J. Koenig USAAF Survived Evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. K.L. Haines USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. D.G. Naughton USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. K.D. Shaver USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator S/Sgt. G.W. Harper USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. L.R. Hawkins USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. W.P. Marshall jr. 35444780 USAAF Belgium D-9-26 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.B. Feese 17060169 USAAF Belgium A-41-11 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
T Gunner Sgt. J.R. Buckner USAAF Survived Evaded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3051&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4109

JF Baugher