Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52290

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260203
MSN: RE+HA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railway, Den Dolder, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Bedienungsfehler. Aufschlagbrand (crash due to pilot error. Impact fire). The Luftwaffe losses by Michael Balss mention 'Absturz inf. "Verstoß gegen flieg. Zucht und Ordnung"', which roughly translated to flying recklessly.

The Junkers was flying an 'Einweisungsflug'. This roughly translates to an installment or instruction flight. In October 1943, the II. Gruppe of Kampfgeschwader 2 converted to Ju 188 E-1 bombers, having previously flown Dornier Do 217 bombers.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Walter May Ysselsteyn BG 001
Beobachter Oberfeldwebel Erwin Dominik Ysselsteyn BG 002
Bordfunker Unteroffizier Erwin Larouette Ysselsteyn BG 003
Bordschütze Unteroffizier Karl-Heinz Ratayski Ysselsteyn BG 004

The crew was initially buried at Hilversum.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3010&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss