Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52301

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD205
MSN: KN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Eikenhorst Estate, Boxtel, Nootd-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Two crew members, W/O Rolph Henry King adn F/Sgt Alfred Ross Currie, died in the crash. They are buried at the Canadian war Cemetery in Groesbeek, the Netherlands. Five crew members survived and three of them were taken prisoner. The other two escaped imprisonment with the help of the Dutch population.

Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J. Gardner 1452977 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. S.H.A. Nicholson 1213238 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. F.G. Hawthorne 1548758 RAF Survived evader, POW
Bomb aimer P/O. A. Hagan 135880 RAF Survived evader, returned
Wo ag Sgt. D.A. Clark 1331341 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. A.R. Currie R/113684 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 7
Air gunner Sgt. R.H. King R/109695 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 6

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2497&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/explosie-in-de-nacht

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 LW265 77 Sqn RAF 0 Mittelshuchting, Bremen w/o