Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52302

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB852
MSN: KN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Harskamp (Wehrmacht practice range), Harskamp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by heavy Flak and by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Wilberg of the 3./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Victory Fw. Wilberg later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 23:52
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. S. Hirsch 1042116 RAF Ede H 7-11
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Phillips 643976 RAF Ede H 7-11
Nav ba Sgt. C.W. Falckh 1681266 RAF Ede H 7-11
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.G. Kingsland 658993 RAF Ede H 7-11
Wo ag Sgt. N.V. Hickling 1272101 RAF Ede H-7-11
Air gunner Sgt. E. Dawson 1322722 RAF Ede H 6
Air gunner Sgt. W.G. Garratt 1144424 RAF Germany 5-K-18 Dow 11 Jun 43, buried Durnbach War Cem

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2496&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1943 JD413 77 Sqn RAF 5 junction Wiesenstraße/Südring, Datteln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 November 1943 JD321 77 Sqn RAF 8 Hoef ten Halve, Helvoirt, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 January 1944 LK730 77 Sqn RAF 7 Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o