Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52306

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR848
MSN: TL-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eikenheuvel, Uden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:32
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.J. Quigly 147363 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. J.I. Barrie 1010564 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 4
Navigator F/O. J.H.R.S. St John 126886 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 5
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.R. Carpenter 1321990 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. F.J. Williams 1204190 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/O. R.B. Capon 126833 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 6
Air gunner Sgt. J. White 941955 RAF Uden War Cem 5 E 7
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2495&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.eikenheuvel.nl/bv/wp-content/uploads/BVE_Halifax-op-Eikenheuvel1.pdf