Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52313

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT772
MSN: EQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Koelaan / Kouwenhovenselaan, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 155. Victory Hptm. Frank later confirmed by the Luftwaffe. The entire crew of seven occupants died in the crash.

Takeoff time: 23:40
Crew:
Pilot P/O. D. Blum 148798 RAF Amersfoort 13 7 145 served as D. Brooke
Flight engineer F/Sgt. C.L. Sebelius R/94570 RCAF Amersfoort 13 7 146
Navigator P/O. G.E. Bisheff J/18162 RCAF Amersfoort 13 7 141
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.C. MacDonald R/138932 RCAF Amersfoort 13 7 142
Wo ag Sgt. M.D. Shakespeare 1386247 RAF Amersfoort 13 7 144
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.R. Archambault R/108014 RCAF Amersfoort 13 7 143
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.D. Walsh R/76467 RCAF Amersfoort 13 7 145

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2500&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://home.kpn.nl/olgaenron/408%20squadron.htm