Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52315

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE887
MSN: WP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogwoud, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Wickham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:46
Crew:
Pilot P/O. H.N. Peters 414077 RAAF Bergen NH 2 D 13
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Bradshaw 1083274 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 20
Navigator Sgt. D.J. Davies 1330671 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 15
Bomb aimer Sgt. B.A. Abraham 1336188 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 17
Wireless op Sgt. A.S. Andrews 1332841 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 14
Air gunner Sgt. D. Gillis 1025077 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 19
Air gunner Sgt. R.R. Law R/109583 RCAF Bergen NH 2 D 16

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2513&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=