Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52319

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE121
MSN: OL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea prob off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Krefeld
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter, there are two possibilities:
- shot down at 02:46 by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.
- shot down at 03:09 by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:20
Crew:
Pilot F/O. H. Mappin 124457 RAF Runnymede Memorial 126 (NCO:1317562 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
Flight engineer Sgt. C.E. Wiggett 536786 RAF Runnymede Memorial 169
Navigator Sgt. A.J. Boar 1390587 RAF Terschelling 97
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.A. Livett 1330159 RAF Terschelling 94
Wo ag Sgt. A.A. Crank 1210039 RAF Runnymede Memorial 146
Air gunner Sgt. F.W. Turner 1335872 RAF Terschelling 101
Air gunner Sgt. W. Anderson 966497 RAF Runnymede Memorial 146

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2504&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1942 R5636 83 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland mis