Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52320

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED997
MSN: OL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oeffelt - Haps, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DL from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:08
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. D.W.C. Fletcher 1389587 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 7 initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. E. Lidster 1025185 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 3 initially buried Venlo
Nav ba P/O. L.A.C. Angell 148401 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 4 initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. A.E. McWilliam 630736 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 5 initially buried Venlo
Wireless op Sgt. L.V. Tanner 1312384 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 8 initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. R. Metcalfe 1698546 RAF Jonkerbos 7 I 2 initially buried Venlo
Air gunner F/Sgt. G.C. Wickson R/97867 RCAF Jonkerbos 7 I 6 initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2503&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1942 R5621 83 Sqn RAF 4 Baltic Sea w/o
3 April 1943 ED334 83 Sqn RAF 7 Willinkbosweg road, Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o
6 September 1943 JB118 83 Sqn RAF 7 - w/o