Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52322

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK799
MSN: OJ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Makkumerwaard off Makkum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ernst-Georg Drünkler of the 2./NJG 5 (detached to 12./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:51
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J. Lowrie 148179 RAF Makkum M 40-41
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Atkinson 1017417 RAF Makkum M 40-41
Navigator F/O. D.H. Lyne 125540 RAF Makkum M 40-41
Bomb aimer Sgt. A. Coull 1559064 RAF Makkum M 40-41
Wo ag Sgt. D.C.H. Fudge 1312340 RAF Makkum M 40-41
Air gunner Sgt. E.G. Hird 1319154 RAF Makkum M 38
Air gunner Sgt. E.C. Waite 1279016 RAF Makkum M 39

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2514&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1942 N3752 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 ”Risegård” farm at Rise, Rødekro, Syddanmark w/o
29 June 1942 R9330 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lakenheath w/o
29 June 1943 EE880 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 5 Haldertstraat, Houwaart, Tielt-Winge, Flemish Brabant w/o
6 September 1943 BK711 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 4 near Hockenheim, Baden-Württemberg. w/o