Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52323

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK722
MSN: HA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Chijnsgoed road, Sterksel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BP from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by Flak of the 3. & 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 (v). Victory Hptm. von Bonin later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 00:16
Crew:
Pilot P/O. D.R. Rich 414083 RAAF Eindhoven EE 73
Flight engineer F/Sgt. H. Hill 636587 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. F. Fawcett 1318687 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. B. Kermode 657663 RAF Eindhoven EE 10
Wireless op F/Sgt. A.J. Small 1315676 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. S.H. Burrows 929453 RAF Eindhoven EE 32
Air gunner W/O J.S. McDonald R/145804 RCAF Survived POW, died 19 March 1945

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2515&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1942 N6071 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 1 near Lyne, Tarm, Midtjylland w/o
28 August 1942 R9160 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 30 km SW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
26 June 1943 EH898 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 6 Zegendijk, Zieuwent, Gelderland w/o
11 August 1943 EE885 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 1 Offenhausen, Bayern w/o
23 September 1943 EJ104 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 6 the Bauwaldthal at Kirchheimbolanden; Rheinland-Pfalz w/o